X

mobile regnow

program table

Monday, 25 January

8:00 am–8:30 am Keynote
TBA
Permian Basin (Midland Basin)
Chair: Michael Party
8:30 am–9:00 am Assessment of Undiscovered Petroleum Resources in the Wolfcamp Shale and Bone Spring Formation of the Delaware Basin, Permian Basin Province, Texas and New Mexico
Stephanie Gaswirth
9:00 am–9:30 am TBA
Michael Party
9:30 am–10:00 am TBA
Chris Spies
10:00 am–10:30 am Panel Discussion
Permian Basin (Delaware Basin)
Chair: Michael Party
10:30 am–11:00 am Bone Spring Seismic Geomorphology in the Northern Delaware Basin: A 3-D Seismic Stratigraphic Perspective Integrated with Borehole Bipartite Process Energy Sequence Motifs
Jonathan Fry
11:00 am–11:30 am Quantifying Landing Zone Subsurface Properties
John Pigott
11:30 am–12:00 pm Tall City Economics in this Environment
Michael Oestmann
12:00 pm–12:30 pm Panel Discussion
12:30 pm–1:00 pm TBA
Anadarko Basin (Gas)
Chair: Rick Fritz
1:00 pm–1:30 pm Structural Origin of the Andarko Basin
Molly Turko
1:30 pm–2:00 pm Anatomy of the Anadarko Super Basin Gas Giant
John Mitchell
2:30 pm–2:30 pm Lessons Learned in the Meramec STACK Play of OK
Aaron Levitt
2:30 pm–3:00 pm Panel Discussion
Cretaceous Western Interior Seaway
Chair: Steve Sonnenberg
3:00 pm–3:30 pm The Mowry Shale – Cretaceous Shale
Jeff May, Alexa Socianu, and Brian Hankins
3:30 pm–4:00 pm Cretaceous Source Rocks of the Rockies – Cretaceous Sand
John Curtis
4:00 pm–4:30 pm Deposition and Creation of the Upper Cretaceous Niobrara Petroleum System in the Western Interior Seaway of Colorado and Wyoming – Cretaceous Chalk
Mark Longman
4:30 pm–5:00 pm Panel Discussion

Tuesday, 26 January

8:00 am–8:30 am Keynote
TBA
Western Canadian Super Basin
Chair: Per Pederson
8:30 am–9:00 am Reservoir Heterogeneity of Fairways Within the Giant Tight Light Oil Play of the Late Cretaceous Cardium Formation, Alberta, Canada
Per Pederson
9:00 am–9:30 am Unlocking Large Reserves in the Mannville
Rob Pinckston
9:30 am–10:00 am Incised Valley Fills in the Oil Sands and Elsewhere in Alberta
Jon Noad
 
10:00 am–10:30 am Panel Discussion
Appalachian Super Basin
Co-Chairs: Charles Sternbach and Bob Fryklund
10:30 am–11:00 am Antero's Experience in the Marcellus Shale
Maria Henry
11:00 am–11:30 am The Utica and The Future of the Appalachians
Bill Zagorski
11:30 am–12:00 pm TBA
12:00 pm–12:30 pm Panel Discussion
12:30 pm–1:00 pm TBA
Gulf Coast Super Basin
Co-Chairs: Charles Sternbach and Bob Fryklund
1:00 pm–1:30 pm Haynesville – New Sweet Spots
Mitch New
1:30 pm–2:00 pm Austin Chalk and Onshore plays
John Snedden
2:30 pm–2:30 pm Offshore Play
TBA
2:30 pm–3:00 pm Panel Discussion